“A person commits the crime of voluntary manslaughter if he: (1) causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder in the second degree ..., except that he caused the death under the influence of sudden passion arising from adequate cause.” Section 565.023.1(1) RSMo (1994). “Sudden passion” means “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the victim or another acting with the victim which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Section 565.002(7) RSMo (1994). “Adequate cause” means “cause that would reasonably produce a degree of passion in a person of ordinary temperament sufficient to substantially impair his capacity for self-control.” Section 565.002(1) RSMo (1994).
The concept of sudden passion arising out of provocation is an objective standard, which is measured by an ordinary person’s capacity for self-control. State v. Fears, 803 S.W.2d 605, 609 (Mo. banc 1991).