Irving v. Missouri State Treasurer
[…] Irving’s high blood pressure also was poorly controlled. Dr. Childers concluded that prior to 1991, Mr. Irving suffered from cardiac failure as a result of inadequately controlled diabetes mellitus and hypertension, rather than as a result of his work at Derson. The Second Injury Fund relied on this testimony and did not present additional evidence.

On November 19, 1999, the ALJ issued an Award in which he denied all benefits to Ms. Irving. The ALJ found that Ms. Irving failed to establish that Derson had five employees, a prerequisite to Second Injury Fund liability under Section 287.030(3), which provides that employers “must have five or more employees to be deemed an employer for the purposes of this chapter.” The ALJ further held that Mr. Irving’s death did not arise out of the scope of his employment with Derson and that he was not acting within the course and scope of his employment at the time of his death. Ms. Irving appealed this ruling to the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission.