Irving v. Missouri State Treasurer
[…] Fischer v. Archdiocese of St. Louis-Cardinal Ritter Institute, 793 S.W.2d 195, 199 (Mo.App. E.D.1990). The Commission thus had the discretion to believe the doctor’s testimony rather than Ms. Irving’s, and was not required to believe Ms. Irving’s opinion as to causation. Wilson v. ANR Freight Systems, Inc., 892 S.W.2d 658, 662 (Mo.App. W.D.1994).

Ms. Irving argues the testimony by Dr. Childers should have been ignored because it was based on hearsay and lacked an adequate foundation pursuant to Section 490.065, which states in pertinent part:

1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
2. Testimony by such an expert witness in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.
3. The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.
4. If a reasonable foundation is laid, an expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give the reasons therefor without the use of hypothetical questions, unless the court believes the use of a hypothetical question will make the expert’s opinion more understandable or of greater assistance to the jury due to the particular facts of the case.

Sec. 490.065 RSMo 1998.

As Ms. Irving admits, however, she is the one who introduced Dr. Childers’ deposition testimony. She introduced the entire deposition, including the parts she now *447alleges are without foundation.