In the Interest of M.A.M.
[…] The Terrys argue that, in order to properly exercise its discretion in permitting Miles’s intervention in the Ter-rys’ suit, the trial court must require evidence that Miles established substantial past contact with M.A.M. Since Miles cared for M.A.M. in her home between one and eight percent of the time, “by process of simple mathematics,” the Terrys argue, Miles failed to establish substantial past contact with M.A.M.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (Vernon Supp.2001) provides:

(b) An original suit requesting posses-sory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter.

A qualifying phrase contained in a statute must be confined to the words and phrases immediately preceding it to which it may be applied without impairing the meaning of the sentence. Spradlin v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 44 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 158, 160, 34 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex.2000). The qualifying phrase, “deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child,” modifies “other person,” not “grandparent or other person.” Section 102.004(b) recognizes two classes of persons: 1) grandparents, and 2) other persons deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child.