PNL Asset Management Co. v. Kerrville Independent School District
[…] PNL’s Liability for Taxes

PNL’s first two issues relate to the trial court’s determination that it was liable for taxes assessed against the Brown Property and Schreiner Property for tax years 1991 through 1996, which are the tax years in which the FDIC held a lien interest in the properties. PNL contends that the FDIC is personally liable for those taxes, and federal law prevented a hen from attaching to the properties to enforce payment of those taxes. KISD responds that the hen properly attached.

Whether such a lien was permissible depends on this court’s interpretation of 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2).

Section 1825(b)(2) provides:

No property of the corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the [FDIC], nor shall any *83involuntary lien attach to the property of the [FDIC].

12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2). Two competing views exist as to whether this statutory provision prohibits the attachment of a lien to property in which the FDIC holds only a lien interest.