McMaster v. Lohman, 941 S.W.2d 813, 815 (Mo.App. W.D.1997).
In Director’s sole point on appeal he argues that the trial court erred in setting aside the revocation of Driver’s driving privileges pursuant to section 577.041(1) because Driver’s conditional consent to take the breath test only after contacting an attorney constituted a refusal to submit to the test. We disagree.
Section 577.041(1), Missouri’s Implied Consent Law, states as follows:
The request of an officer shall include the reasons of the officer requesting the person to submit to a [chemical] test and also shall inform the person that evidence of refusal to take the test may be used against such person and that the person’s license shall be immediately revoked upon refusal to take the test. If a person when requested to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577.020 requests to speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to contact an attorney. . If upon completion of the twenty-minute period the person continues to refuse to submit to any test, it shall be deemed a refusal. (Emphasis added.)
We find the statute is written in clear, direct, and mandatory language, requiring that a driver be afforded twenty minutes to contact an attorney after he has been advised of the Implied Consent Law. See Brown v. Director of Revenue, 34 S.W.3d 166, 173-74 (Mo.App. W.D.2000).