The Cabinet filed a motion to dismiss her claim on the grounds that Lora received collateral source payments, whic
[…] She asked for $4,262.00 for Danny’s funeral expenses, and $1,000,000.00 for the destruction of Danny’s power to earn money.
The Cabinet filed a motion to dismiss her claim on the grounds that Lora received collateral source payments, which offset any recovery in the Board of Claims, in excess of the statutory maximum amount recoverable from the Cabinet. KRS 44.070(5) provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for the Cabinet, but caps any recovery at $100,000.00. Further, any collateral source payments are to be deducted from the recovery from the Cabinet pursuant to KRS 44.070(1), which reads in pertinent part:
[A]ny damage claim awarded shall be reduced by the amount of payments received or right to receive payment from workers’ compensation insurance, social security programs, unemployment insurance programs, medical, disability or life insurance programs, or other federal or state or private program designed to supplement income or pay claimant’s expenses or damages incurred.
The collateral source payments received by Lora, as set out in the Appellant’s brief, are as follows:
(1) $25,000 was paid to Lora, as admin-istratrix of Danny’s estate, by OMNI Insurance Company to settle the estate’s claim against Barnett, OMNI’s insured.