The Cabinet filed a motion to dismiss her claim on the grounds that Lora received collateral source payments, whic
[…] She argues that the damages associated with personal injuries, i.e, the medical expenses, are not the “damages incurred” in a wrongful death action. Appellant urges that she has “recovered” once for the medical expenses, and therefore did not choose to bring a claim for them. Since the intent of KRS 44.070(1) is to prevent double recovery, the damages recovered for personal injuries should not be offset from the damages in her wrongful death action.
The Cabinet argues that KRS 44.070(1) does not make a distinction with regard to reductions where a claim has, or has not, been made. In fact, the statute reads, “any damage claim awarded shall be reduced by the amount of payments received or right to receive payment... designed to supplement income or pay claimant’s expenses or damages incurred.” (emphasis added). Just because Appellant does not choose to assert her right to recover damages for personal injury in her claim against the Board does not mean that she could not.