Missouri Merchants & Manufacturers Ass'n v. State
[…] The Hancock Amendment and the Conservation Sales Tax

The Hancock Amendment, article X, sections 16 to 24, was enacted by vote of the people on November 4, 1980. As to state taxes, the amendment establishes a formula for keeping state revenues in line with the personal income of Missourians, as that relationship existed in 1980, except for taxes that are approved by a vote of the people. Goode v. Bond, 652 S.W.2d 98 (Mo. banc 1983).

The formula is used to calculate a limit on the total amount of taxes that may be imposed in any fiscal year. The formula specified in section 18(a) of article X states that this “revenue limit” shall “be equal to the product of the ratio of total state revenues in fiscal year 1980-1981 divided by the personal income of Missouri in calendar year 1979 multiplied by the personal income of Missouri in either the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which appropriations for the fiscal year for which the calculation is being made, or the average of personal income of Missouri in the previous three calendar years, whichever is greater.”2

“Total state revenues” is defined to include “all general and special revenues, license and fees, excluding federal funds, as defined in the budget message of the *632governor for fiscal year 1980-1981.” Mo. Const, art. X, sec. 17(1) (emphasis added).3