State v. Summers
[…] Conversely, the evidence and any inferences to be drawn therefrom that do not support a finding of guilt are ignored.

857 S.W.2d 212, 215-16 (Mo. banc 1993) (citations omitted).

To make a submissible case against the appellant for assaulting a law enforcement officer in the first degree under § 565.081, the State was required to introduce evidence from which the jury could have reasonably found each and every element of that offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Scurlock, 998 S.W.2d 578, 582 (Mo.App.1999). Section 565.081 provides:

A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree if he attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer.
Assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree is a class A felony.

“Law enforcement officer” for purposes of this section is defined as “any public servant having both the power and duty to make arrests for violations of the laws of this state_” § 556.061(17), RSMo Supp. 1999; State v. Brown, 989 S.W.2d 652, 653 (Mo.App.1999).