State v. Summers
[…] Id. at 654. Logically, inasmuch as § 565.081.1, governing an assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree, also does not contain such language, Brown would support an interpretation that this statute does not require a showing that the victim, when assaulted, was acting constitutionally or lawfully in the discharge of his or her duties.

An interpretation of § 565.081 as not requiring proof that the victim was acting constitutionally at the time of the alleged assault is consistent with the legislative intent expressed in § 575.150, RSMo Supp. 1996, regarding resisting or interfering with an arrest. In that regard, § 575.150.3, RSMo Supp.1996, provides: “It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest.” We read this statute as expressing a legislative intent to protect a law enforcement officer who in his or her official capacity as a law enforcement officer was attempting to carry out his or her official duty to effectuate an arrest even though he or she may have done so in an unconstitutional