Orion Security, Inc. v. Board of Police Commissioners of Kansas City
[…] PARRISH, Sp.J., concurs.

MONTGOMERY, Sp.J., concurs.

. In this opinion, we refer to the Board of Police Commissioners of Kansas City, Missouri, as “Police Board,” Police Board members in their official capacities as “Commissioners,” and Tamy K. Galagher, supervisor of the private officers’ licensing section of Police Board, as “Supervisor.” Collectively, we call these parties "Appellants.”

. Statutory references are to RSMo 1994 unless otherwise stated. References to rules are to Supreme Court Rules (2000).

. Section 536.100 of Missouri’s Administrative Review Act provides "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies ... and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case ... shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140_” The first step for review of an administrative agency decision is to petition therefor in a circuit court of proper venue within thirty days after receiving notice of the agency’s decision. Suburban Bank v. Proposed Jackson Co. State Bank, 326 S.W.2d 420, 423 (Mo.App.1959); § 536.110.1.