Article 1, section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”4 Appellant contends application of amended article 44.04(b) violates both the ex post facto and the retroactive laws provisions because the law at the time of his convictions allowed for an appeal bond where the sentence was 15 years or less.