Matthews v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant’s arm was swabbed with betadine, a non-alcoholic solution prior to the blood being drawn. Two vials of blood were drawn by a woman Officer Gilsdorf believed to be a registered nurse named Susan. He did not remember Susan’s last name, though he had noted it upon the blood kit along with the date and time the sample was drawn. The only other witness to testify in regard to the blood sample was the chemist from the Kentucky State Police Laboratory, Terry Comstock. Comstock testified as to the results of the testing and introduced his report.

Relevant portions of KRS 189A.103 provide as follows. Section (3)(a) “mandates that tests of the person’s breath, blood, or urine, to be valid pursuant to this section, shall have been performed according to the administrative regulations promulgated by the secretary of the Justice Cabinet *366or his designee. Section (6) provides that “only a physician, registered nurse, phle-botomist, medical technician, or medical technologist not otherwise prohibited by law can withdraw any blood of any person submitting to a test under this section.”