Matthews v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant next claims his convictions for fourth-degree assault and first-degree wanton endangerment against Sharon Glover constitute a violation of double jeopardy principles, because wanton endangerment is a lesser-included offense of misdemeanor assault. Appellant is mistaken. KRS 508.080 (Fourth-Degree Assault) states:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
(a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person;
or
(b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

KRS 508.060 (Wanton Endangerment) states:

A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.

These offenses each require proof of an element which the other does not. See Commonwealth v. Burge, Ky., 947 S.W.2d 805, 811 (1996). Assault in the fourth degree requires a finding of physical injury, whereas wanton endangerment does not. Wanton endangerment requires conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another, whereas fourth-degree assault does not. Thus, Appellant’s argument is without merit.

Appellant’s final argument regarding the trial judge’s supposed abdication of his duty to exercise discretion in imposing sentence is without merit.