In the Interest of G.R.M.
[…] We overrule Appellant’s issue.

*772Having overruled Appellant’s issue, we affirm the trial court’s order.

. See House Committee on Judicial Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 400, 76th Leg., R.S. (1999).

. The final decree of divorce rendered by the 158th District Court was a final order for purposes of section 155.001(a), giving that court continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters in the decree affecting the children of that marriage.

. 786 S.W.2d at 47-48.

. Section 155.202(b) of the family code provides that "[flor the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, the court, on the timely motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to a proper court in another county in the state.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 155.202(b) (Vernon 1988).

. Previously codified as Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 199a, § 2.002(b) (see Act of September 8, 1969, 61st Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 23, § 2.002(b), 1969 Tex. Gen. Laws 150, 151 (current version at Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.303(b)).