We dismiss for mootness.
[…] This appeal follows.
Respondents’ Motion to Dismiss
Before we address the merits of the appellants’ claim of error, we first must address the respondents’ motion to dismiss, which was taken with the case and in which they allege that the trial court’s order denying their motion to stay is not an appealable order or judgment as provided in § 435.440,3 governing appeals from proceedings under Missouri’s Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), §§ 435.350-435.470, depriving us of appellate jurisdiction.
*121The appellants contend that we do have jurisdiction to decide this appeal, citing § 435.440 and 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). Section 435.440 provides, in pertinent part:
1. An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 435.355;
(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under subsection 2 of section 435.355[.]
Although conceding that this statute does not expressly provide for an appeal from the denial of a motion to stay the underlying litigation pending the outcome of arbitration, the appellants argue that their motion for a stay is the functional equivalent of an order denying a motion to compel arbitration, which is appealable under § 435.440.1(1). The respondents contend, however, that because § 435.440 does not expressly provide for an appeal from an order denying an application to stay arbitration, the appellants cannot rely on it as authorizing their appeal. Cases interpreting the statute would agree. It is well settled that “a denial of a motion to stay proceedings pending arbitration [is not] appealable in Missouri” pursuant to § 435.440. Mr. Mudd, Inc. v.