On April 1, 1986, the General Assembly enacted the Crime Victims and Witness *4Protection Act, of which KRS 421.500(4) is a part. The Act originated as House Bill 390 and appears in Chapter 212 of the Acts of the 1986 General Assembly. The Act contained ten sections. Section 9 forbade any suit for money damages arising from a violation of the Act, stating, “Nothing in this Act creates a cause of action for money damages against the state, a county, a municipality or any of their agencies, public officials or employees .” Upon official codification of Section 9 by the Legislative Research Commission (“LRC”) as KRS 421.550, the provision stated erroneously, “Nothing in KRS 421.510 to 421.540, or KRS 15.245 creates a cause of action for money damages against the state, a county, a municipality, or any of their agencies, public officials, or employees.” KRS 421.500(4) was not included in KRS 421.550 as one of the provisions that did not give rise to a cause of action despite its clear legislative enactment. In 1996, however, the General Assembly amended KRS 421.550 to include KRS 421.500.