In the Interest of B.O.G.
[…] . She cited Phillips v. Beaber, 995 S.W.2d 655 (Tex.1999) (discussing the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act ("UCCJA”)), and quoted section 155.003(b) of the Family Code: "A court of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify managing conservatorship if: (1) the child's home state is other than this state .... ”

. The court made an "Alternate Ruling” that if it had jurisdiction, then there was insufficient evidence to support Gregg’s motion to modify conservatorship.