In the Interest of S.C.S.
[…] The reasons are fortified, not weakened, if the family code section is “only jurisdictional,” as the majority argues. Section 34.001(a) limits the revival of judgment to ten years, thereby effectively giving section 157.005(b) actions a ten-year statute of limitations unless otherwise renewed. One 10 year period can be stacked upon yet another 10 year peri*840od. Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 34.001(b). But this was not done in a timely manner.5 The mandate of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is clear: “If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.” Id. Section 34.001(a). There simply is no exception for family law cases; they are, after all, “courts of record.” Nineteen years is just too long.6