In the Interest of S.C.S.
[…] City of Houston, 68 Tex. 37, 3 S.W. 249 (1887). The logic and holdings undermine the majority opinion in a twofold way.

First, for obvious constitutional concerns, “it is almost universally accepted as a sound rule of construction that a statute shall have only a prospective operation” unless its terms are clearly retroactive. Id. at 251. If a statute is interpreted prospectively, we eliminate many of the concerns about retroactive laws. This, in turn, supports my later offering that the trial court could not “retain” a jurisdiction it had already lost.

More to the point, Article 1, Section 16 of our constitution, and all the state constitutions adopted in Texas, provide “no bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts shall be made.” Id. at 252. Our constitution is not limited merely to obligations of contract, already protected by the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.