In the Interest of S.C.S.
[…] After September 1, 1999, the court could conceivably prospectively have the power or jurisdiction to hear ancient support arrearages, subject both to the constitutional limitation against retroactive laws, and other applicable limits. I would sustain the retroactive constitutional challenge by appellant.

The 1999 legislative change to 157.005(b) seeks to increase retention or residual jurisdiction. As the majority recognizes, pri- or to the 1999 amendment to section 157.005, the court’s jurisdiction to hear this case would have expired four years after each child became an adult.2 Under the current version of 157.005(b), trial courts now “retain jurisdiction to confirm the total amount of child support arrearag-es_” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 157.005(b) (emphasis added). A court may no more retain what it does not possess than one *839may return to a place he has never been. The trial court’s power to hear this case ended 4 years after each child turned eighteen.