Defendant was charged with receiving stolen property, specifically Hayden’s 1990 Chevrolet truck, Hilburn’s 1979 Chevrolet truck, the Marley’s utility trailer and mower, and Conway’s furniture and “nodder” dolls. The crime of receiving stolen property as defined in Section 570.080, RSMo 2000, provides:
A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen.
In the present case, Defendant was charged with receiving stolen property by retaining. To support a conviction for receiving stolen property by retaining, the evidence must show that: (1) Defendant retained the property that was stolen; (2) Defendant exercised dominion over the property by retaining it; (8) Defendant knew or believed that the property was stolen; and (4) Defendant intended to deprive the owner of a lawful interest in the property. State v. Bird, 1 S.W.3d 62, 63-64 (Mo.App. E.D.1999).
In the present case, the evidence established that Officer White had seen Defendant at the house on at least five different occasions, including early in the morning and late in the night.