In the Interest of G.C.
[…] The juvenile court also entered its order and judgment of disposition placing Infant in the legal custody of DFS under supervision of the court until further order. Infant was placed in the physical custody of Mother’s grandmother, who had been the primary babysitter in the past.

On appeal, Mother now asserts that the juvenile court erred in that it lacked jurisdiction to enter its order and judgment because there was insufficient evidence that Infant was in need of care and treatment pursuant to section 211.031.

Section 211.031 provides in pertinent part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the juvenile court ... shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Involving any child ... who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
(a) The parents, or other persons legally responsible for the care and
support of the child ... neglect or refuse to provide proper support, education which is required by law, medical, surgical or other care necessary for his or her well-being; ...
(b) The child ... is otherwise without proper care, custody or support;
[[Image here]]

Juvenile proceedings are in the nature of civil proceedings, and the standard of review is the same as in a court-tried case. In Interest of S.B., 712 S.W.2d 18, 19 (Mo.App.1986). The standard of review of the assertion of jurisdiction by the juvenile court upon finding that a child is in need of care because of parental neglect is one of deference to the juvenile court, whose judgment will be sustained unless there is no substantial evidence to support it. Id.

To assert jurisdiction under section 211.031.1(1), the juvenile court must find clear and convincing evidence that the child is in need of care because the parent has neglected to provide the care necessary for the child’s well-being. In Interest of L.J.M.S., 844 S.W.2d 86, 92 (Mo.App.1992).