Hobbs v. Director of Revenue
[…] Director further notes the Legislature’s definition of “record,” found in Section 302.010(17), includes, but is not limited to, “papers [and] documents ... deposited or filed with the department of revenue[ .]” Relying on this Court’s interpretation of Section 302.312 in both Mills and Hackmann v. Director of Revenue, 991 S.W.2d 751 (Mo.App. E.D.1999), as well as the Legislature’s definition of “record,” Director concludes there is a “strong legislative intent to make admissible all documents deposited or filed with the DOR admissible in court without limitation.”

Section 302.312, RSMo 1998, provides as follows:

1. Copies of all papers, documents, and records lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and copies of any records, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state and in all administrative proceedings.

We interpreted this statute in Mills, and reaffirmed that interpretation in Hackmann as follows: “[e]opies of documents from the department of revenue are admissible as evidence so long as the copies are properly certified ... by the appropriate custodian or the Director.” Mills, 964 S.W.2d at 875; Hackmann, 991 S.W.2d at 753. In Mills, we reversed and remanded the trial court’s decision to exclude the documents contained in the Director’s Exhibit B because the Exhibit consisted of “copies of documents with an attached letter of certification,” and was therefore