Milum v. Marsh
[…] He simply chose to ignore those obligations throughout his life. As reprehensible as his conduct may have been, as long as he had the mental capacity to make the will, he was free to dispose of his property as he saw fit. For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

BARNEY, C.J., and PREWITT, J., concur.

. All references to statutes are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise indicated.

. Section 474.337 states:

A written will may at the time of its execution, or at any subsequent date, be made self-proved, by the acknowledgment thereof by the testator and the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this state, and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, attached or annexed to the will in form and content substantially as follows:

THE STATE OF_

COUNTY OF_

I, the undersigned, an officer authorized to administer oaths, certify that_, the testator, and the witnesses, whose names are signed to the attached or foregoing instrument, having appeared together before me and having been first duly sworn, each then declared to me that the testator signed and executed the instrument as his last will, and that he had