On or about September 8, 1994, upon the recommendation of Superintendent Rasar, the Board of Educatio
[…] (5) Working Conditions;
(6) Leave;
(7) Student discipline procedures; and
(8) Payroll deduction.
(b) Nothing shall prohibit the parties from agreeing to discuss other terms and conditions of employment in service, but it shall not be bad faith as set forth in this part to refuse to negotiate on any other terms and conditions. Either party may file a complaint in a court of record of any demands to meet on other terms and conditions and have an order of the court requiring the other party to continue to meet in good faith on the required items of this section only. (Emphasis ours.)
TCA § 49-5-612(a), as pertinent, provides:
(a) The scope of a memorandum of agreement shall extend to all matters negotiated between the board of education and the professional employees’ organization; provided, that the scope of such agreement shall not include proposals contrary to:
(1) Federal or state law or applicable municipal charter;
(2) Professional employee rights defined in this part; and
(3) Board of education rights contained in this title.
Section (c) further provides:
(c) A board of education and a recognized professional employees’ organization who enter into an agreement covering terms and conditions of professional service and/or other matters of mutual concern may include in such agreement procedures for final and binding arbitration of such disputes as may arise involving the interpretation, application or violation of such agreement.
TCA § 49-2-203(a)(l) provides:
(a) It is the duty of the local board of education to: