In re C.R.K.
[…] Appellant argues that Hodge, as a campus police officer who is involved several times a month in handling incidents at school, is not the type of official contemplated by section 42.06(a)(1). We disagree.

Apparently, Appellant contends that Hodge’s investigation would be enough proof that Appellant’s threats caused action on the part of an official agency if she were assigned to the station house instead of the school house. However, we find this argument to be outside the parameters of section 42.06(a)(1). The penal code merely provides that the statement would ordinarily “cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.06(a)(1). This section does not differentiate among the locations of the officials at the time the statement is made. As Hodge testified, she was stationed to the campus to enforce the law.