We affirm.
[…] Ervin, 979 S.W.2d 149, 159 (Mo. banc 1998) (citation omitted).
To convict a defendant of a criminal offense, the State is required, as a matter of due process, to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each and every element of the offense charged. State v. Scurlock, 998 S.W.2d 578, 582 (Mo.App.1999) (citing State v. Roberts, 948 S.W.2d 577, 590 (Mo. banc 1997)); State v. Price, 980 S.W.2d 143, 144 (Mo.App.1998) (citing In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970)). The appellant was charged with and convicted of receiving stolen property, under § 570.080, which reads, in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen.
[[Image here]]
3. Receiving stolen property is a class A misdemeanor unless the property involved has a value of one hundred fifty dollars or more ... in which [case] *479receiving stolen property is a class C felony.
The State alleged that the appellant disposed of the laptop computer, which at the time had a value of $150 or more, knowing that it was stolen.