Collins v. Narup
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

SHERRI B. SULLIVAN, P.J., concurs. LAWRENCE E. MOONEY, J., concurs.

. Unless otherwise provided, all statutory references are to RSMo 2000. Section 516.120 provides in pertinent part: “Within five years: (1) All actions upon contracts, obligations, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110....”

. Section 516.110(1) provides: "Within ten years: (1) An action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property....”