Estate of Graham v. Kirkweg
[…] The judgment is reversed, and the cause is remanded for trial.

All concur.

. All statutory references are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise indicated.

. The purpose of Medicaid is to provide medical assistance to needy persons whose income and resources do not meet their needs for health care. Medicaid is federally funded and administered by the states according to approved programs. Estate of West v. Moffatt, 32 S.W.3d 648, 651 (Mo.App.2000).

. Section 473.398 reads as follows:

1. Upon the death of a person, who has been the recipient of aid, assistance, care, services, or who has had moneys expended on his behalf by the department of health, department of social services, or the department of mental health, or by a county commission, the total amount paid to the decedent or expended upon his behalf after January 1, 1978, shall be a debt due the state or county, as the case may be, from the estate of the decedent. The debt shall be collected as provided by the probate code of Missouri, chapters 472, 473, 474 and 475, RSMo.
2. Procedures for allowance of such claims shall be in accordance with this chapter, and such claims shall be allowed as a claim of the seventh class under subdivision (7) of section 473.397....
4.Claims consisting of moneys paid on the behalf of a recipient as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396 shall be allowed, except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, upon the showing by the claimant of proof of moneys expended. Such proof may include but is not limited to the following items which are deemed to be competent and substantial evidence of payment:
(1) Computerized records maintained by any governmental entity as described in subsection 1 of this section of a request for payment for services rendered to the recipient; and
(2) The certified statement of the treasurer or his designee that the payment was made.
Section 473.399 reads as follows:
1. As used in this section, the following terms mean: