Ryterski v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] (emphasis added). Section 517.041.1 provides that in associate circuit court “[t]he summons shall command the defendant to appear before the court on a date and time, not less than ten days nor more than thirty days from the date of service of the summons.” Section 375.271, however, provides:

No plaintiff shall be entitled to a judgment against the defendant by default under this section until after the expiration of forty-five days from the date of service of summons with copy of plaintiffs petition thereto attached upon the director of the insurance department, his deputy or chief clerk as provided in section 375.261, or upon either of the persons referred to in section 375.266.