Background
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998). We review the relevant provisions of the Water Code and the Tax Code with these rules in mind.
Application of the Tax Code
The creation and composition of water control and improvement districts, such as the appellant, are governed by the Water Code. Tex. WateR Code Ann. §§ 51.011, 51.012 (Vernon 2000). Each district is permitted to employ an attorney to file suit to collect delinquent ad valorem taxes. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 51.591(a) (Vernon 1972). The attorney retained by the district “is entitled to receive a fee of 10 percent of the amount of all delinquent taxes collected or paid” after suit is filed, and such fees “shall be charged as court costs” against the delinquent taxpayer. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 51.591(b).
The District argues that its ability to recover its attorney’s fees is governed by the Tax Code.