Background
[…] Tex Tax Code Ann. § 33.48(a)(5). Alternatively, a taxing unit may impose an “additional penalty” upon a delinquent taxpayer, not to exceed 15 percent of the amount of taxes, penalty, and interest due to recover its collection costs. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.07.
The District seeks to recover its collection costs through the imposition of a 33.07 penalty. Three separate actions must be taken before a penalty may be imposed pursuant to section 33.07:
(1)the taxing unit must contract with an attorney pursuant to section 6.30 of the Tax Code;
(2) the taxing unit must take action “in the manner required by law for official action by the body” to impose the penalty (such as passing a resolution); and
(3) notice of the delinquency and of the penalty must be delivered to the property owner within the required period of time.
Tex Tax Code Ann. § 33.07; City of Houston v.