Background
[…] The District filed a motion for new trial on the issue of its attorney’s fees, which was denied by the trial court.
Analysis
In its single issue on appeal, the District complains of the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees in the amount of 10 percent of the delinquent base tax owed. The tax master’s recommendation regarding the amount of the District’s recoverable attorney’s fees, adopted by the trial court, was based on section 51.591 of the Texas Water Code. Tex. WateR Code Ann. § 51.591 (Vernon 1972). Under the Water Code, an attorney retained by the District “is entitled to receive a fee of 10 percent of the amount of all delinquent taxes collected or paid” after suit is filed, and such fee “shall be charged as court costs” against the delinquent taxpayer. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 51.591(b) (Vernon 1972).