McDermott v. Missouri Board of Probation & Parole
[…] The non-movant is accorded the benefit of all reasonable inferences from the record. This Court’s review is essentially de novo. The criteria on appeal for testing the propriety of summary judgment are no different from those that should be employed by the trial court to determine the propriety of sustaining the motion initially. The propriety of summary judgment is purely an issue of law. As the trial court’s judgment is founded on the record submitted and the law, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court’s order granting summary judgment.

McDermott contends that section 571.015 is unconstitutionally vague because it is susceptible to different constructions as a result of the lack of the word “minimum.” The section provides, in part, that a person convicted of armed criminal action is not “eligible for parole, probation, conditional release or suspended imposition or execution of sentence for a period of three calendar years.” Section 571.015.1. As this Court previously noted, section 571.015 “is written in the prohibitive sense and not as a grant of a right. Under this statute, appellant is precluded from receiving a parole hearing in the first three years of his sentence.