Ward v. Commonwealth
[…] Smith, Ky., 862 S.W.2d 852, 853 (1993), the IAD is a “con-gressionally sanctioned interstate compact the interpretation of which presents a question of federal law.” Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 442, 101 S.Ct. 703, 709, 66 L.Ed.2d 641, 650 (1981).

KRS 440.450, Article III, provides in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, ... on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment....

After an inmate gives the request to the warden having custody of him, the statutory scheme requires the warden to “promptly forward” the request “to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by certified mail, return receipt requested.” Id., Art. 111(2).