Professors Leibson and Nowka interpret KRS 355.3-412 as removing any “doubt, if ever there was, that a cashier’s check shall not be treated as an ordinary check, but rather as a primary obligation of the issuer, just as a note.” David J. Leibson and Richard H. Nowka, The Uniform Commercial Code of Kentucky, § 4.3(D)(1) (2d ed. Matthew Bender 2000 cum. supp.). Since a cashier’s check and a certificate of deposit are both notes, the former is an “other like arrangement” as to the latter, and falls within the scope of KRS 391.315(l)(a), which provides: “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.” Therefore, the $42,000.00 belongs to the Appellant, the surviving party to the account, as against the Appellee, the estate, unless there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise. Here, there is no such evidence.