This interpretation is reinforced by the fact that KRS 355.3-101, et seq., is primarily concerned with identifying negotiable instruments and establishing rules pertaining to the rights and obligations of parties with respect to the negotiation thereof, while KRS Chapter 391 is specifically concerned with the descent and distribution of property interests of decedents after their deaths.
Appellee also expresses a concern about her dower rights to the $42,000.00 cashier’s check. KRS 392.020 defines the surviving spouse’s interest in the property of their deceased spouse. It states, “that when a spouse dies intestate”, “the surviv- or shall ... have an absolute estate in one-half (1/2) of the surplus personalty left by the decedent.” KRS 392.020. However, the $42,000.00 cashier’s check is not surplus personalty, as contemplated in the statute, because the decedent deposited it, before his death, in the name of himself or Appellant, and therefore it was not part of his estate.