Statement of Facts
[…] The Commission further affirmed the ALJ’s assessment of 10% permanent partial disability of both elbows. Thus, after modification, the employee was awarded a total disability from employer of 151.38 weeks, or $38,948.56. The employer filed this appeal.
Analysis
Appellate review of the Commission’s decisions of unemployment compensation benefits is governed by section 288.210 RSMo.2000,3 which provides in pertinent part:
The findings of the commission as to facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;
(3) That the/acts found by the commission do not support the award; or
(4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
Further, our review of the Commission’s decision is subject to the standard of review set forth in Davis v. Research Medical Center, 903 S.W.2d 557, 565 (Mo.App.W.D.1995):