K.T. v. State
[…] In re K.C.M., 4 S.W.3d at 395. In reviewing factual sufficiency complaints, we review all the evidence to determine if it was sufficient to produce a firm belief or conviction in the fact finder of the allegations pleaded. T.G., 7 S.W.3d at 251. We will sustain a factual sufficiency challenge only if, after viewing all the evidence, we conclude the finding is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. In re K.C.M., 4 S.W.3d at 395.

To constitute clear and convincing evidence under Mental Health Code subsection 574.034(a), the evidence “must include expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(c).

DISCUSSION

As previously noted, K.T. was not present at the commitment hearing. The substance of the commitment hearing constitutes only slightly more than one page in the reporter’s record:

THE COURT: Call Cause No. 88581.