Chambers v. City of Chattanooga
[…] We conclude the Trial Court committed reversible error when it determined that the doctrine of implied indemnity entitled Chambers to a judgment for the attorney’s fees expended in defending the automobile accident lawsuit.

Chambers’ main argument on appeal is that the Trial Court was right, even though for the wrong reason, because he was entitled to indemnification pursuant to § 29-20-310 of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. As it pertains to this appeal, TenmCode Ann. § 29-20-310 provides, in relevant part:

(b) No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for medical malpractice brought against a health care practitioner....
(c) No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of the employee within the scope of the employee’s employment for which the governmental entity is immune in any amount in excess of the amounts established for governmental entities in § 29-20-403, unless the act or omission was willful, malicious,