In the Interest of T.J.S.
[…] The jury refused to find that Sherrill’s parental rights should be terminated. Based on that, Sherrill, as the undisputed biological father, continues to enjoy a statutory presumption that he is entitled to be a managing conservator. Id. “[U]nder Chapter 153, the nonparent can rebut the parental presumption by showing that the appointment of the parent would significantly impair the child’s health or development.” See In re V.L.K, 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex.2000) (citing Brook v. Brook, 881 S.W.2d 297, 298 (Tex.1994)). Section 153.131 specifically provides that the presumption is overcome on a finding that appointment “would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131(a).