Dudley v. City of Des Peres
[…] Ford v. Bi-State Dev. Agency, 677 S.W.2d 899, 903-904 (Mo.App. E.D.1984).

Point I

Employer contends that the Commission erroneously awarded bills from Dr. Farley, when there was no substantial evidence that Employer denied care, waived its right to direct care, or that Dr. Farley’s *138procedure was reasonable in light of Employee’s terminal condition.

Section 287.140 provides:

Employer to provide medical and other services, transportation, artificial devices — duties of health care providers — refusal of treatment, effect— medical evidence — division, commission responsibilities — dispute resolution
1. In addition to all other compensation, the employee shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury. If the employee desires, he shall have the right to select his own physician, surgeon, or other such requirement at his own expense. Where the requirements are furnished by a public hospital or other institution, payment therefor shall be made to the proper authorities.

Employer designated St. Joseph’s Hospital as the hospital for Employee’s treatment, and Dr. Stronsky as the physician to perform Employee’s knee surgery. The Commission found that after Employee was taken to St. Joseph’s Hospital because his right knee had collapsed, Dr.