International Elevator Co. v. Garcia
[…] The trial court ordered a stay until April 5, 2002, because the Texas Commissioner of Insurance declared Reliance an "impaired insurer" under article 21.28 of the Texas Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 17 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Appellees did not oppose the stay requested by appellant.

The Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Act requires a stay of proceedings whenever an insurance company that is a party to the proceedings or obligated to defend a party to the proceedings has been determined to be impaired. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 17 (Vernon Supp. 2002); Gould v. Sea LinkHelicopters, Inc., 982 S.W.2d 29, 30 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, order). Section 17 of article 21.28-C provides in pertinent part:

All proceedings in which an impaired insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state, except proceedings directly related to the receivership or instituted by the receiver, shall be stayed for six months and any additional time thereafter as may be determined by the court from the date of the designation of impairment or an ancillary proceeding is instituted in the state, whichever is later, to permit proper defense by the receiver or the association of all pending causes of action. A deadline imposed under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure is tolled during the stay.

Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 17 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

The Insurance Code clearly mandates an automatic six-month stay from the date the Texas Commissioner of Insurance designates Reliance an "impaired insurer." See Tex. Ins.