International Elevator Co. v. Garcia
[…] The only issue is whether Reliance is a "party or is obligated to defend a party," under the statute. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 17 (Vernon Supp. 2002).

Subrogation is the right of one who has paid an obligation, which another should have paid, to be indemnified by the other.Texas Ass'n of School Boards, Inc. v. Ward, 18 S.W.3d 256, 258 (Tex.App.-Waco 2000, no pet.). In this case, Reliance is subrogated to the rights of appellees as the workers' compensation provider for appellant under section 417.001 of the Texas Labor Code. See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 417.001 (Vernon Supp. 2002). The statute reads in pertinent part:

If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or legal beneficiary.

Id.

Because Reliance is a subrogated entity that has intervened in the suit, we hold that Reliance is a party to the suit under article 21.28-C of the Insurance Code. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 21.28-C, § 17 (Vernon Supp. 2002).