dissenting.
[…] See Mathiason, 429 U.S. at 495, 97 S.Ct. at 714. Being questioned by a police officer about a crime does not constitute the kind of coerciveness which will establish a due process violation even where the suspect is a juvenile. In the absence of any evidence of coercion, I' would find that the trial court properly determined the statement is admissible pursuant to Section 51.095(a)(2). With these comments, I dissent.
. Article 38.22, Section 3(c) provides: Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed. TexCode Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(c) (Vernon Supp.2002).
. The statute may also apply to custodial statements. See e.g., Robertson v. State, 871 S.W.2d 701, 713-14 (Tex.Crim.App.1993); Braddock v. State, 5 S.W.3d 748, 753-54 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 1999, no pet.); Taylor v.