dissenting.
[…] A reasonable juvenile may have concluded that he could be taken into custody at that point. The facts show, however, that Officer Gonzalez did not handcuff D.A.R. or otherwise indicate that the circumstances had changed. Instead, he simply asked D.A.R. to take him to the weapon. I would find that even with the existence of probable cause, the circumstances would not lead a reasonable juvenile to believe that he was under restraint to the degree associated with an arrest. Consequently, D.A.R. was not in custody at the time he made the second statement.
Section 51.095(a)(2) and Voluntariness
The juvenile court determined that D.A.R.’s statements were admissible under Section 51.095(a)(2) which provides that a statement of a child is admissible in evidence if:
[T]he statement is made orally and the child makes a statement of facts or cir-eumstances that are found to be true and tend to establish the child’s guilt, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property, or the instrument with which the child states the offense was committed.
Tex.Fmi.Code Ann. § 51.095(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2002).