Concurring.
[…] Accordingly, I believe the time has come for this Court to further improve Kentucky’s criminal justice system by extending bifurcated sentencing to all criminal trials.
LAMBERT, C.J., joins this concurring opinion.
. Majority Opinion, 75 S.W.3d 209 at 213 (2002).
. Commonwealth v. Reneer, Ky., 734 S.W.2d 794, 797 (1987).
. Ky.App., 760 S.W.2d 100 (1988). Careful readers will observe that the trial judge in Newton and the author of this dissenting opinion are one and the same.
. KRS 532.050(1) ("No court shall impose sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a pre-sentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation.”); Bell v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 566 S.W.2d 785, 787 (1978) ("We do not conclude that the trial court has an obligation to provide pre-sentencing reports in misdemeanor cases as it is required to provide in felony cases ....”).
. KRS 533.010(2); Bell v. Commonwealth, supra note 4 at 787..
. Id.