Haffner v. Saulters
[…] Louis, State of Missouri, that you were charged with creating a substantial risk to the health and safety of [ ], a child less than seventeen years old, by compelling her to remove the trousers and underpants of [ ]. Do you understand that?
[HAFFNER]: Yes.
THE COURT: I know you are not admitting that, but do you understand that by entering a plea of guilty, those are the charges that have been filed against you?
[HAFFNER]: Yes, sir.
Section 589.400 provides in part:
1. Sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall apply to:
(2) Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter convicted of, been found guilty of, or pled guilty to committing, or attempting to commit one or more of the following offenses: ... abuse of a child ... and committed or attempted to commit the offense against a victim who is a minor, defined for the purposes of section 589.400 to 589.425 as a person under eighteen years of age;
[[Image here]]
2. Any person to whom sections 589.400 to 589.425 apply shall within ten days of coming into any county, register with the chief law enforcement official of the county in which such person resides.

At issue is whether a person entering an Alford plea to one of the enumerated offenses under section 589.400.1(2) is subject to the provisions of sections 589.400 to 589.425.2 The cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute must be determined and the statute as a whole should be viewed when construing any part of it. J.S. v. Beaird, 28 S.W.3d 875, 876 (Mo. banc 2000).