United States Court of Appeals
[…] Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 733 (1993) (quoting Johnson v. Zerbst, 304
U.S. 458, 464 (1938)), and Castaneda did not intentionally
relinquish a known right here. Indeed, given that counsel failed
to object below on the basis raised on appeal, presumably because
she did not recognize the argument, she had no choice but to
concede to the district court in the words used that the Guidelines
calculation was correct. This court came to the same conclusion in
Arviso-Mata, 442 F.3d at 384, a case presenting almost identical
1
CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11360(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided
by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports
into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to
transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or
attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three or
four years.”
No. 05-41443
-3-
facts in which the court declined to find waiver because there was
“no evidence...that counsel knew of the sentencing guidelines issue
and...consciously chose to forego it.”2 And we recently applied
Arviso-Mata to another case just like the present one. See United
States v.