Prevato v. State
[…] A judge may revoke the community supervision of a defendant who is imprisoned in a penal institution without a hearing if the defendant in writing before a court of record in the jurisdiction where imprisoned waives his right to a hearing and to counsel. In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing. ... The judge may continue the hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the state.

Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 21(b) (Vernon Supp.2002).

Finally, section 22(a), the present parallel to former section 25, provides in relevant part:

(a)If after a hearing under Section 21 of this article a judge continues or modifies community supervision after determining that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge determines are appropriate, including:
[[Image here]]
(2) an increase in the period of community supervision, in the manner described by Subsection (b) of this section;
[[Image here]]
(c) The judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section as often as the judge determines is necessary....

Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 22 (Vernon Supp.2002).

While sections 21 and 22 require a hearing if the defendant has not been released on bail, they are silent as to whether a hearing is required in a case such as appellant’s, where the defendant is not imprisoned. We agree with the reasoning in Harrington, Bailey, and Warmoth, and we interpret the Legislature’s silence as authorizing a judge to extend a period of community supervision with or without a motion for revocation or a hearing.