Prevato v. State
[…] Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s consent. Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, only the judge may alter conditions of community supervision.

Tex.Code CRIM. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 10(a) (Vernon Supp.2002).

Section 21(b), the present parallel to former section 24(a), provides:

At any time during the period of community supervision the judge may issue a warrant for violation of any of the conditions of the community supervision and cause the defendant to be arrested.... A defendant so arrested may be detained in the county jail or other appropriate place of confinement until he can be taken before the judge.... If the defendant has not been released on bail, on motion by the defendant the judge shall cause the defendant to be brought before the judge for a hearing within 20 days of filing of said motion, and after a hearing without a jury, may either continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community supervision. A judge may revoke the community supervision of a defendant who is imprisoned in a penal institution without a hearing if the defendant in writing before a court of record in the jurisdiction where imprisoned waives his right to a hearing and to counsel. In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing. ... The judge may continue the hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the state.

Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 21(b) (Vernon Supp.2002).

Finally, section 22(a), the present parallel to former section 25, provides in relevant part:

(a)If after a hearing under Section 21 of this article a judge continues or modifies community supervision after determining that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge determines are appropriate, including:
[[Image here]]
(2) an increase in the period of community supervision, in the manner described by Subsection (b) of this section;
[[Image here]]