Prevato v. State
[…] State, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals, in what appears to be dictum, opined that under section 22(c), “a judge may, either with or without a hearing, extend the period of supervision up to the maximum three years at any time during the original period of probation.” 946 S.W.2d 526, 527 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1997, no pet.) (per curiam). In *320support, the court cited Harrington and Bailey. Id.

Appellant argues the Bailey court incorrectly cited Article 42.12, section 10 in addressing the question of jurisdiction to extend probation and incorrectly ignored the sections paralleling current sections 21 and 22. Section 10(a), the section on which Bailey relied, currently provides, in part:

Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s consent. Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, only the judge may alter conditions of community supervision.

Tex.Code CRIM. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 10(a) (Vernon Supp.2002).

Section 21(b), the present parallel to former section 24(a), provides: