State v. Hagan
[…] However, Defendant’s statement at trial was a misehar-acterization of a statute that addresses the situation where a statutory provision has been appealed or amended, which states in part “[t]hat if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.” § 1.160, RSMo Supp.1999. The body of that statute states:

No offense committed, and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended. § 1.160, RSMo Supp.1999.

As the State correctly indicated during the trial, § 1.160 is relevant first and foremost to the determination of which version of a statute applies. See State v. Johnson, 937 S.W.2d 237, 239-40 (Mo.App. 1996).