D. MICHAEL SWINEY, J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-1-117(d) provides:
(1) Other biological or legal relatives of the child or the adult are not necessary parties - to the proceeding and shall not be entitled to notice of the adoption proceedings unless they are legal guardians as defined in § 36-1-102 or legal custodians of the person of the child or adult at the time the petition is filed.
(2) The legal custodian of the child may only receive notice of the proceeding and may only present evidence as to the child's best interests.
. The Youngs also contend on appeal that even before they filed their adoption petition, the Stuarts' pending custody matter was su-perceded by the Juvenile Court’s grant of full guardianship of the Children to DCS in October 1999, citing Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-1-113(n).