D. MICHAEL SWINEY, J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] Therefore, we need decide only whether the Trial Court erred in failing to decide -the Stuarts’ Custody Petition before it decided the Youngs’ Motion for Summary Judgment.
The Youngs argue on appeal that the adoption statutes do not provide for such a “first filed, first decided” rule concerning the Stuarts’ Custody Petition. We agree.4 Under the relevant adoption statute, the Youngs’ Petition for Adoption had priority over the Stuarts’ pending Custody Petition. Under Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(2), the filing of the Petition for Adoption suspended the Stuarts’ pending custody matter. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(2) provides as follows:
Except for proceedings concerning allegations of delinquency, unruliness, or truancy of the child under title 37, any proceedings which may be pending seeking the custody or guardianship of the child who is in the physical custody of the [adoption] petitioners on the date the petition is filed, or where the petitioners meet the requirements of § 36-l-lll(d)(6), shall be suspended pending the cowts’ orders in the adoption, proceeding, and jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the child and proceedings concerning establishment of the paternity of the child shall be transferred to and assumed by the adoption court; provided, that until the adoption court enters any orders affecting the child’s custody or guardianship as permitted by this part, all prior pa*26rental or guardian authority, prior court orders regarding custody or guardianship, or statutory authority concerning the child’s status shall remain in effect,
(emphasis added). In addition, Tenn.Code Ann. § 36 — 1—116(f)(1) provides that the trial court in which an adoption petition is filed has “exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, including the establishment of paternity ... except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child....” In re M.J.S. 44 S.W.3d 41, 52 (Tenn.Ct.App.2000).
Under Tenn.Code Ann. § 36 — 1—116(f)(2), the pending Custody Petition was suspended upon the Youngs’ filing of their Petition for Adoption.