Commonwealth v. Davis
[…] The circuit court sentenced Davis to thirteen years’ imprisonment.

Commonwealth v. Davis, 1998-CA-2860-MR, 2-3 (August 25, 2000).

The Court of Appeals reversed the trial court on grounds that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over Davis’ case. This holding was based on the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that the 1997 juvenile adjudication against Davis for possession of marijuana while in possession of a firearm was not an adjudication for a “felony offense” within the meaning of KRS 635.020(3). While possession of marijuana is a Class A misdemeanor, KRS 218A.1422, a conviction for possession of marijuana while in possession of a firearm is enhanced to a Class D felony under KRS 218A.992(l)(b), which provides in pertinent part:

Other provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who was at the time of the commission of the offense in possession of a firearm, shall ... [b]e penalized as a Class D felon if the offense would otherwise be a misdemeanor.

The Court of Appeals concluded that a juvenile adjudication was not a “conviction” within the meaning of KRS 218A.992(1) and, consequently, Davis’ sentence could not be enhanced to a Class D felony under KRS 218A.992(1).