Commonwealth v. Davis
[…] Other provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who was at the time of the commission of the offense in possession of a firearm, shall ... [b]e penalized as a Class D felon if the offense would otherwise be a misdemeanor.

The Court of Appeals concluded that a juvenile adjudication was not a “conviction” within the meaning of KRS 218A.992(1) and, consequently, Davis’ sentence could not be enhanced to a Class D felony under KRS 218A.992(1). Therefore, the Court of Appeals held that the trial court erred in finding that Davis was eligible for transfer to circuit court under KRS 635.020(3), because any finding that Davis had “on one (1) prior separate occasion been adjudicated a public offender for a felony offense” was clearly erroneous. And, thus, according to the Court of Appeals, the transfer order was not valid and the circuit court had no subject matter jurisdiction to try Davis. Because the Court of Appeals improperly reached the issue of the validity of the transfer order, we reverse.