On April 22, 1998, the City filed a verified petition with the trial court seeking
[…] Carmel Road. Funding for the utility lines was to come from several grants from the AML, the Farmers Home Administration and the Kentucky Division of Local Government. At this point in time, the City was not contributing money to the construction of the utilities.
Following receipt of the petition, the Kiplings forwarded a copy of it to the Board pursuant to KRS 262.850(16), which states:
Any member of an agricultural district who has received a summons of condemnation proceedings being instituted concerning the member’s land located in the district may request the local soil and water conservation district board of supervisors to hold a public hearing on the proposed taking of land. However, a hearing under this section shall not be held if the petitioner is a utility as defined in KRS 278.010(3) and obtained a certificate of convenience and necessity as required by KRS 278.020(1).3
In the letter accompanying the copy of the petition, the Kiplings asked the Board to hold a hearing pursuant to KRS 262.850(16) “for the purpose of approving *779or denying the condemnation of land within the Agricultural District[.]”4