On April 22, 1998, the City filed a verified petition with the trial court seeking
[…] We disagree.
KRS Chapter 13B deals with administrative hearings, which are defined as “any type of formal adjudicatory proceedings conducted by an agency as required or permitted by statute or regulation to adjudicate the legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities of a named person.” KRS 13B.010(2). The conduct of the hearing and the taking of evidence is outlined in KRS 13B.080-13B.090, the issuance of the final order is covered in KRS 13B.120, and KRS 13B.140 deals with judicial review of the final order. However, KRS 13B.020(2)(d) makes it clear that KRS Chapter 13B does not apply to “[a]ny other public hearing conducted by an administrative agency which is non-adjudicatory in nature and the primary purpose of which is to seek public input on public policy making.”
We do not believe that the hearing before the Board envisioned by KRS 262.850(16) rises to the level of an adjudicatory hearing whose outcome would be binding.