On April 22, 1998, the City filed a verified petition with the trial court seeking
[…] We are now satisfied that there was no such intent on behalf of the Kiplings in signing the agreed order.
Both of the parties agree in their supplemental briefs that the construction of the water line across the Kiplings’ property during the pendency of the appeal does not render the issues raised in the appeal moot. After a review of the authorities cited in the supplemental briefs, we agree with the position of the parties in regard to this issue. Under KRS 416.610(2)(e), once the interlocutory judgment has been entered in favor of the condemnor, it is then authorized “to take possession of the property for the purposes ... set forth in the *784petition upon payment to the owner or to the clerk of the court the amount of the compensation awarded by the commissioners!!]” The condemnee’s right to appeal from the entry of the interlocutory judgment was recognized in Ratliff v. Fiscal Court of Caldwell County, Ky., Ky., 617 S.W.2d 86 (1981):