concurring.
[…] As we analyze the relevant legislation, the District Council exercised its zoning functions in amending the zoning ordinance to provide for cluster development as a permitted use by Resolution 244 and further provided for the implementation of the amendment by means of the subdivision functions already possessed by the Planning Commission and the Planning Board in accordance with adequate guides and standards set forth in the amendatory legislation.
Id.; Rouse v. O’Connell, 78 Misc.2d 82, 82-84, 353 N.Y.S.2d 124, 126-7 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1974).
. KRS 100.281
. Louisville/Jefferson County Metropolitan Subdivision Regulations, § 1.40.
. Id. Section 1.40.
. See KRS 100.243(1) ("Before any variance is granted, the [Commission] must find that the granting of the variance will not adversely affect the public health, safety or welfare, will not alter the essential character of the general vicinity, will not cause a hazard or a nuisance to the public, and will not allow an unreasonable circumvention of the requirements of the zoning regulations.” Id.).
. See KRS 67.083(6)(b); KRS 82.082(2); Allen v. Hollingsworth, 246 Ky. 812, 56 S.W.2d 530, 532 (1933):