Section 380.591 states:
[…] 2. Any action based upon a policy issued on a nonassessable basis shall be subject to the statutes of limitations applicable to a similar cause of action.
Plaintiffs raise one point on appeal. They argue the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment in that § 380.591.1 did not bar their action for breach of contract because the policy of insurance issued to them was not an “assessable policy” because it was “issued by defendant on the premium basis and therefore not hable to assessment pursuant to § 380.431 RSMO.”
Section 380.431.1 provides:
A company operating under the provisions of sections 380.201 to 380.591 may collect such fee and/or initial charge as the board of directors shall prescribe and shall collect a sufficient amount of money annually, or oftener, to enable it to pay losses and expenses, and, in accordance with the articles of incorporation and bylaws, to create and maintain a guaranty fund. The amount required shall be collected by assessments or through premiums charged by the company on such of its policies as the board of directors may prescribe. Members holding policies issued on the premium basis shall pay the stipulated premium at or before the time when the policy is issued and shall not be liable to assessment. Members holding policies not issued on the premium basis may be charged such advance assessment, payable at or before the time when the policy is issued as the board of directors may prescribe, but such members shall be liable to further assessment, if any shall be required, in accordance with the provisions of the company’s articles of incorporation and sections 380.201 to 380.591. The terms and conditions of the assessment feature must be clearly disclosed in the policy. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiffs’ policy of insurance includes a declaration page entitled “Amended Coverage Endorsement.”