Francis v. Director of Revenue
[…] A non-alcoholic antiseptic shall be used for cleansing the skin prior to venapunc-ture.

Here, the records submitted to the circuit court show that in strict compliance with § 577.029, Craig Mueller, a “trained medical technician,” used a nonalcoholic antiseptic for cleansing the driver’s skin prior to venapuncture; that the driver’s blood was withdrawn into a clean and dry sterile vessel by means of a previously unused and sterile needle and was sealed with “an air-tight, inart (sic.) stopper,” labeled with Francis’s name and given to the requesting law enforcement officer. Section 302.312(1) allows the records of the Department of Revenue to be admitted as evidence. It provides:

Copies of all papers, documents, and records lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and copies of any records, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state and in all administrative proceedings.

Here, the Director offered records from the Department of Revenue to the trial court in the form of Exhibit A. Exhibit A clearly reveals that the records were certified by the custodian of records for the Department of Revenue.