We realize that to interpret § 211.447.6 as we do, another conflict arises in the language of § 211.447 as to the issue presented. That conflict revolves around the express reference in § 211.447.5 to “subsection 2, 3, or 4 of this section.” This reference indicates that in every case of termination the juvenile court must find both the existence of a statutory ground under subsection 2 or 4, and that the termination of the parent or parents’ rights under the ground or grounds found would be in the best interests of the child. Subsection 4 of § 211.447 sets out in subdivisions (l)-(6) six grounds for termination. Subdivision (5) of § 211.447.4 reads:
The child was conceived and born as a result of an act of forcible rape. When the biological father has pled guilty to, or is convicted of, the forcible rape of the birth mother, such a plea or conviction shall be conclusive evidence supporting the termination of the biological father’s parental rights.
Subdivision (6) of § 211.447.4 reads:
The parent is unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of committing a specific abuse, including but not limited to, abuses as defined in section 455.010, RSMo, child abuse or drug abuse before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship either of which are determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to *693care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child. It is presumed that a parent is unfit to be a party to the parent-child relationship upon a showing that within a three-year period immediately prior to the termination adjudication, the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 of this section or subdivisions (1), (2), (3) or (4) of subsection 4 of this section or similar laws of other states.