dissenting.
[…] This result, which changed the long-established law in Missouri, was of short duration. In 1983, the version of § 562.076, next quoted in the majority opinion, was adopted. The later version not only reinstated the principle of responsibility, but mandated that when there is evidence a defendant has been using alcohol or drugs the jury shall be instructed that voluntary intoxication cannot negate a mental state. The history of the relevant statute is traced in State v. Erwin, 848 S.W.2d 476 (Mo.banc 1993).
Nonetheless, the definition of mental disease or defect remained unaltered. Section 552.010 yet provides “(the) terms mental disease or defect do not include alcoholism without psychosis or drug abuse without psychosis.... ” That definition was construed and the fundamental principle of the relationship between psychosis and intoxication has been succinctly stated.
‘Psychosis’ and ‘insanity’ are synonymous ... and ‘insanity’ is to be equated to the incapacity of distinguishing right from wrong.