dissenting.
[…] In other words, the Appellant was suffering from an underlying mental disease or defect which existed independently from any degree of intoxication resulting from the recent ingestion of alcohol or drugs. That as a result of the substance-induced psychotic disorder that at the time of the assault Mouse was not capable of knowing and appreciating *153the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct. The offer of proof was refused upon the basis of the motion in limine.
Section 562.086, RSMo provides:
1. A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect he was incapable of knowing and appreciating the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct.
2. The procedures for the defense of lack of responsibility because of mental disease or defect are governed by the provisions of Chapter 552.
Mental disease or defect is defined by § 552.010, quoted in the majority opinion.